Get started1 Station Cottages is a semi-detached house in Fawley, Hereford, Hereford (HR1 4UJ). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2022) shows a G (score 14), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 95), a 6-band jump. Main heating runs on wood logs.
Today's modelled estimate of £198,000 sits 98% above the 2022 sale of £100,000. Last sale on file: £100,000 in November 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
1 Station Cottages's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£198,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£100,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km
Fawley Court — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.6dB

15 November 2022Most recent
£100,000
Closest school
1.3 km
King's Caple Primary Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.5dB