Get started4 Nash Cottages is an end-of-terrace house in Fownhope, Hereford, Hereford (HR1 4PS). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2021) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £296,000 is 12.5% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£294/sq ft) was about 185.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2012. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: February 2022 at £263,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Council records include a two-storey extension at 4 Nash Cottages.
Extension: Two storey
Proposed two storey extension
Price for 4 Nash Cottages has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£296,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 27 years.
£263,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 27 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Church — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.8dB

15 February 2022Most recent
£263,000
+33.2%over 13 years23 April 2008
£197,500
+132.4%over 6 years10 August 2001
£85,000
+33.9%over 2 years17 November 1998
£63,500
+13.4%over 3 years9 June 1995
£56,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR1 4PS: £360,000 (2021–2016).
HR1 4ER
Closest school
0.4 km
St Mary's CofE Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.