Get started4 New Inn Close is a semi-detached house in Fownhope, Hereford, Hereford (HR1 4PP). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2019) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since April 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good and main heating went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £289,000 is 37.6% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£271/sq ft) was about 48.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £210,000 in October 2019. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
4 New Inn Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£289,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 24 years.
£210,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 24 years.
4 New Inn Close is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,917
Street avg £2,398
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Church — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 October 2019Most recent
£210,000
+10.5%over 2 years1 August 2017
£190,000
+5.6%over 4 years12 September 2012
£180,000
+2.9%over 3 years28 August 2009
£175,000
+184.6%over 12 years15 November 1996
£61,500
-0.7%over 10 months26 January 1996
£61,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR1 4PP: £182,500 (2025–1996).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
HR1 4PL
Closest school
0.1 km
St Mary's CofE Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.