Get started2 Alice Close is a semi-detached house in Hereford (HR1 1XQ). It has a recorded floor area of 104 m² (around 1119 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2022) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. At 104 m² it's 28.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (81 m² median across 9 EPCs). 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. Last sale on file: £320,000 in July 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Reduce Acer crown back to original pruning points and raise the crown by 3-4 metres
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£336,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.4% per year over 14 years.
£320,000
Growth on file: 3.4% per year over 14 years.
On habitable rooms, 2 Alice Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,077
Street avg £3,043
Floor Area
104 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Nimrod Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.7dB

Proposed carport.
8 July 2022Most recent
£320,000
+58.4%over 13 years26 September 2008
£202,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR1 1XQ: £300,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
HR1 1HR
Closest school
0.5 km
Hampton Dene Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB