Get started8 Braemar Gardens is a four-bedroom detached house in Hereford (HR1 1SJ). It has a recorded floor area of 197 m² (around 2120 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows a C (score 70).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £669,000 is 37.9% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£229/sq ft) was about 50% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 197 m² it's 29.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (152 m² median across 19 EPCs). Sold November 2020 for £485,000.
8 Braemar Gardens's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£669,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 23 years.
£485,000
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 23 years.
On co₂ emissions, 8 Braemar Gardens runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,462
Street avg £2,426
Floor Area
197 m²
Street avg 160 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Braemar Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.6dB

16 November 2020Most recent
£485,000
+143.7%over 22 years30 January 1998
£199,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR1 1SJ: £581,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
6.1 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
HR1 1JJ
Closest school
0.9 km
St Paul's CofE Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB