Get started14 Aramstone Rise is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Hereford (HR1 1PN). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2014) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £252,000 is 32.6% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£218/sq ft) was about 44.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £190,000 in July 2018. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2001. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Mar 2024
Extension: Rear of property
Removal of garden shed, rear extension to form utility room and groundfloor toilet.
14 Aramstone Rise has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£252,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 20 years.
£190,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 20 years.
On epc rating, 14 Aramstone Rise runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,346
Street avg £2,294
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Aramstone Rise — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.4dB

25 July 2018Most recent
£190,000
+22.6%over 3 years7 November 2014
£155,000
+4.7%over 6 years8 February 2008
£148,000
+7.2%over 3 years7 December 2004
£138,000
+173.3%over 6 years27 February 1998
£50,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR1 1PN: £205,000 (2023–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
HR1 1PN
Closest school
0.3 km
Aylestone School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.