Get started51 Alexandra Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Hereford (HR1 1HH). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2022) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 76), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
At 88 m² it's 23.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (71 m² median across 42 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£270/sq ft) was about 64.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £256,000 in December 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
51 Alexandra Avenue sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Latest sale on 51 Alexandra Avenue was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£261,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£256,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 51 Alexandra Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,909
Street avg £2,254
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Post Office — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

9 December 2022Most recent
£256,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR1 1HH: £240,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.9 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
HR1 1TA
Closest school
0.4 km
St Francis Xavier's Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB