Get started6 Burwood Close is a detached house in Hereford (HR1 1DQ). It has a recorded floor area of 141 m² (around 1518 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2014) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The latest certificate is from June 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since June 2005 — that's 21 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Today's modelled estimate of £406,000 sits 67.1% above the 2005 sale of £243,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£160/sq ft) was about 26.7% below the postcode norm. At 141 m² it's 20.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (117 m² median across 10 EPCs).
6 Burwood Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Jun 2024
6 Burwood Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£406,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£243,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Habitable Rooms for 6 Burwood Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,723
Street avg £2,370
Floor Area
141 m²
Street avg 119 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Overbury Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

16 June 2005Most recent
£243,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR1 1DQ: £345,000 (2023–2017).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
HR1 1JL
Closest school
0.4 km
Hereford Sixth Form College. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB