Get started17 Admirals Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Hereford (HR1 1BU). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1033 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2023) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£430/sq ft) was about 76.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 96 m² it's 15.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (114 m² median across 12 EPCs). Sold October 2023 for £444,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
17 Admirals Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£440,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 26 years.
£444,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 26 years.
On price per m², 17 Admirals Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,625
Street avg £2,657
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 118 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
thePoint4 — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

17 October 2023Most recent
£444,000
+404.5%over 26 years23 May 1997
£88,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR1 1BU: £360,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
HR1 1BW
Closest school
0.3 km
St Francis Xavier's Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB