Get started8a is a four-bedroom detached house in Hereford (HR1 1BQ). It has a recorded floor area of 145 m² (around 1561 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (February 2021) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in April 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £490,000 is 14% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£275/sq ft) was about 35.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 145 m² the property is well over the postcode median (100 m² across 7 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £429,950 in August 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£490,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 9 years.
£429,950
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 9 years.
Price per m²
£2,965
Street avg £2,861
Floor Area
145 m²
Street avg 138 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Moreland Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 August 2021Most recent
£429,950
+77.7%over 9 years30 May 2012
£242,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR1 1BQ: £437,500 (2023–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
HR1 1GZ
Closest school
0.5 km
Hereford Sixth Form College. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB