Get started14 Moreland Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Hereford (HR1 1BL). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2015) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include notable views.
Last changed hands 10 years ago, in March 2016. At 93 m² it's 15.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (110 m² median across 14 EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £311,000 is 43.6% above the 2016 sale price.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Feb 2025
14 Moreland Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£311,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£216,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 14 Moreland Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,328
Street avg £2,678
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 116 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Moreland Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

31 March 2016Most recent
£216,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR1 1BL: £385,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
HR1 1TA
Closest school
0.4 km
Hereford Sixth Form College. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB