Get started2 Barnes Mews is a semi-detached house in Broughton, Aylesbury, Aylesbury (HP22 7EH). It has a recorded floor area of 104 m² (around 1119 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2020. The latest certificate (February 2022) returns a high B (score 85), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 95).
Most recent transfer: April 2022 at £414,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
2 Barnes Mews's carbon output is low for the local stock.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£443,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£414,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
2 Barnes Mews is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£3,986
Street avg £4,066
Floor Area
104 m²
Street avg 104 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 1.3 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.2dB

1 April 2022Most recent
£414,500
Median price across the last 3 sales in HP22 7EH: £415,995 (2025–2022).
Years Held
4 years
Street avg 3 years
Armstrongs Fields — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Kingsbrook View Primary Academy. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.3dB