Get started65 Buckland Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Buckland, Aylesbury, Aylesbury (HP22 5LL). It has a recorded floor area of 121 m² (around 1302 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2017) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £609,000 is 10.7% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£422/sq ft) was about 43.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 121 m² the property is well over the postcode median (88 m² across 25 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On the market in July 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years.
Multiple extension applications run across more than a decade of planning history at 65 Buckland Road.
Two storey rear and single storey rear extension and single storey front extension.
65 Buckland Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£609,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.7% per year over 19 years.
£550,000
Growth on file: 9.7% per year over 19 years.
Price per m²
£4,545
Street avg £4,194
Floor Area
121 m²
Street avg 114 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Buckland Wharf — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

Erection of garden shed (retrospective)
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
17 July 2017Most recent
£550,000
+80.2%over 7 years14 August 2009
£305,250
+221.3%over 11 years3 July 1998
£95,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP22 5LL: £575,000 (2023–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
5.8 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
HP22 5RT
Closest school
1.5 km
Aston Clinton School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.