Get started5 Lawrence Grove is a four-bedroom detached house in Prestwood, Great Missenden, Great Missenden (HP16 0SN). It has a recorded floor area of 158 m² (around 1701 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (September 2013) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (September 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £719,000 is 46.7% above the 2013 sale price. On the market in July 2013 and unlisted since — roughly 13 years. 3 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused.
5 Lawrence Grove's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Sept 2023
5 Lawrence Grove has been extended on multiple sides of the property across separate planning applications.
5 Lawrence Grove valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£719,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.4% per year over 11 years.
£490,000
Growth on file: 3.4% per year over 11 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Rear of property
Rear conservatory
Extension: Side of property
TWO STOREY EXTENSION AND FIRST FLOOR SIDE EXTENSION WITH BALCONY ON SOUTH ELEVATION
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
21 July 2013Most recent
£490,000
+44.1%over 11 years4 July 2002
£339,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP16 0SN: £250,000 (2014–1997).
HP16 0PZ
Holy Trinity Church — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Prestwood Junior School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB