Get startedMeadow Cottage is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Great Missenden (HP16 0BT). It has a recorded floor area of 150 m² (around 1615 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1900-1929. The latest certificate (December 2022) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
At 150 m² the property is well over the postcode median (100 m² across 6 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 83% of similar EPCs). On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£616/sq ft) was about 88.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £995,000 in October 2023. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2021.
Part conversion and addition of pitched roof and door to garage
Latest sale on Meadow Cottage was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£1,032,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£995,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Meadow Cottage is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£6,633
Street avg £4,176
Floor Area
150 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Great Missenden Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.4dB

25 October 2023Most recent
£995,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP16 0BT: £455,000 (2018–2003).
3 Station View Cottages Trafford Road Great Missenden
Sold Apr 2018
4 Station View Cottages Trafford Road Great Missenden
Sold Jul 2013
Springwood House Trafford Road Great Missenden
Sold Sept 2006
Grovelands Trafford Road Great Missenden
Sold Sept 2003
Firswood Trafford Road Great Missenden
Sold Mar 2000
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
HP16 0QX
Closest school
0.4 km
The Misbourne School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB