Get started78 Swan Way is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Church Crookham, Fleet, Fleet (GU51 5TT). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2016) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£465/sq ft) was about 44.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 82 m² the property is well over the postcode median (34 m² across 28 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It changed hands recently, sold February 2025 for £410,000. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2008. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Mar 2026
78 Swan Way has an approved extension on the planning record.
Erection of Conservatory
78 Swan Way has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2003.
£444,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.7% per year over 21 years.
£410,000
Growth on file: 3.7% per year over 21 years.
On price per m², 78 Swan Way stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,000
Street avg £4,316
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 110 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.8dB

27 February 2025Most recent
£410,000
+12.3%over 8 years11 November 2016
£365,000
+95.2%over 13 years17 October 2003
£187,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU51 5TT: £160,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
GU51 5AD
Fox and Hounds — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
All Saints Church of England Aided Junior School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.