Get started16 Beechwood Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Church Crookham, Fleet, Fleet (GU51 5PT). It has a recorded floor area of 135 m² (around 1453 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (February 2015) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£490/sq ft) was about 95.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold January 2022 for £712,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. 4 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Feb 2025
16 Beechwood Close has been extended on multiple sides of the property across separate planning applications.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of a single storey rear extension with internal alterations and alterations to fenestration.
Latest sale on 16 Beechwood Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£733,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 27 years.
£712,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 27 years.
16 Beechwood Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,274
Street avg £4,076
Floor Area
135 m²
Street avg 130 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.8dB

Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Erection of a first floor extension over existing garage.
4 January 2022Most recent
£712,000
+29.5%over 6 years21 December 2015
£550,000
+81.5%over 13 years27 May 2002
£303,000
+84.8%over 4 years21 August 1997
£164,000
+28.1%over 2 years7 April 1995
£128,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU51 5PT: £595,000 (2021–2018).
2 Beechwood Close Church Crookham Fleet
Sold Nov 2021
18 Beechwood Close Church Crookham Fleet
Sold Jan 2021
19 Beechwood Close Church Crookham Fleet
Sold Jan 2021
9 Beechwood Close Church Crookham Fleet
Sold Mar 2019
6 Beechwood Close Church Crookham Fleet
Sold Nov 2018
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
GU51 5BQ
Cheswell Gardens — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Court Moor School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.