Get started5 Frere Avenue is a detached house in Fleet (GU51 5AW). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2013) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £491,000 sits 58.4% above the 2013 sale of £310,000. 13 years since the last transfer (August 2013). At 87 m² it's 24% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (115 m² median across 10 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Apr 2023
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£491,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 15 years.
£310,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 15 years.
On habitable rooms, 5 Frere Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,563
Street avg £4,417
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 117 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.6dB

27 August 2013Most recent
£310,000
+133.1%over 15 years30 July 1998
£133,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU51 5AW: £566,500 (2023–2014).
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
GU51 5AD
Lea Wood Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
All Saints Church of England Aided Junior School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.3dB