Get started11 Frere Avenue is a three-bedroom detached house in Fleet (GU51 5AW). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (January 2023) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in November 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£675/sq ft) was about 145.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 78 m² it sits well below the postcode median (115 m² across 10 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 80% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: June 2023 at £566,500.
11 Frere Avenue has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2009.
£586,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 13 years.
£566,500
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 13 years.
On price per m², 11 Frere Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£7,263
Street avg £3,800
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 118 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Solar PV panels (70 kWp) installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 June 2023Most recent
£566,500
+21.8%over 8 years20 August 2014
£465,000
+66.1%over 4 years18 December 2009
£280,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU51 5AW: £550,000 (2022–2013).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
-0.1 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
GU51 5AD
Lea Wood Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
All Saints Church of England Aided Junior School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.