Get started29 Dukes Mead is a three-bedroom detached house in Fleet (GU51 4HA). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2022) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
At 81 m² it sits well below the postcode median (137 m² across 12 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. One planning record on file: tree works approved in 2011. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £605,000 is 10% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£631/sq ft) was about 67% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: May 2024 at £550,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
APPLICATION FOR WORKS TO PROTECTED TREES1 Robinia (B on plan): fell as tree in in decline and is now a safety issue
£605,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£550,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 29 Dukes Mead stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£6,790
Street avg £4,160
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 143 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.6dB

1 May 2024Most recent
£550,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU51 4HA: £665,000 (2024–2017).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 6.6 t/year
GU51 4HA
Fitzroy Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Tavistock Infant School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB