Get started12 Dukes Mead is a four-bedroom detached house in Fleet (GU51 4HA). It has a recorded floor area of 123 m² (around 1324 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (August 2017) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
5 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include tree works, an extension and a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sold in February 2018, so it's been off the market for around 8 years. Today's modelled estimate of £704,000 is 34.1% above the 2018 sale price.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
A tree works application was refused at 12 Dukes Mead in 2021.
T1 Pine - Fell to ground level Significant compaction within a large percentage of the trees rooting area. Will reduce competition to retained tree, T4, and will encourage T4 to fully develop its canopy over its lifetime
12 Dukes Mead valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£704,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£525,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 12 Dukes Mead runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,268
Street avg £4,475
Floor Area
123 m²
Street avg 139 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.6dB

1. T1 Pine - Remove lowest branch to South-East (approximately 75mm diameter) and remove dead wood2. T2 Pine - Fell to ground level 3. T3 Pine- Fell to ground level 4. T4 Pine - Reduce Southern and Eastern canopy by up to 1.5 meter to balance crown and reduce loading on main stem5. T5 Pine - Fell to ground level
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
28 February 2018Most recent
£525,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU51 4HA: £665,000 (2024–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 6.5 t/year
GU51 4EU
Fitzroy Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Tavistock Infant School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB