Get started145 Albert Street is a two-bedroom detached house in Fleet (GU51 3RP). It has a recorded floor area of 50 m² (around 538 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2017) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory and outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £397,000 is 15.7% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£637/sq ft) was about 163.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 50 m² it sits well below the postcode median (83 m² across 29 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £343,000 in May 2021. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One planning record on file: an extension refused in 2001.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Extension: Single storey
First floor addition to existing bungalow.
Price for 145 Albert Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£397,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.9% per year over 24 years.
£343,000
Growth on file: 7.9% per year over 24 years.
Price per m² for 145 Albert Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,860
Street avg £3,264
Floor Area
50 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Oatsheaf — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

17 May 2021Most recent
£343,000
+126.4%over 17 years20 June 2003
£151,500
+19.8%over 1 year1 February 2002
£126,500
+110.8%over 3 years1 May 1998
£60,000
+9.1%over 1 year28 February 1997
£55,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU51 3RP: £355,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
GU51 3RP
Closest school
0.4 km
Heatherside Infant School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.