Get started7 Abbots Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Fleet (GU51 3RF). It has a recorded floor area of 142 m² (around 1528 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2025) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£451/sq ft) was about 39.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was October 2025 at £690,000 — fresh data. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Proposed roof and dormer alterations and first floor side extension.
7 Abbots Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2003.
£677,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 22 years.
£690,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 22 years.
On years held, 7 Abbots Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,859
Street avg £3,941
Floor Area
142 m²
Street avg 146 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Kent Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

Extension: Single storey
Raising the height of the eaves to provide additional accommodation; small side first floor extension; change existing playroom flat roof to pitched roof and remove existing flat roof dormers and create two front and two rear pitched roof dormers.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
7 October 2025Most recent
£690,000
+184.0%over 21 years31 October 2003
£243,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU51 3RF: £565,000 (2024–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
GU51 3RE
Closest school
0.6 km
Heatherside Infant School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB