Get started14 Abbots Close is a five-bedroom detached house in Fleet (GU51 3RF). It has a recorded floor area of 177 m² (around 1905 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1991-1995. The latest certificate (November 2013) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72). The latest certificate is from November 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£454/sq ft) was about 40% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 177 m² the property is well over the postcode median (136 m² across 8 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 6 planning records sit against the property, 5 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include tree works and a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold February 2020 for £865,000.
14 Abbots Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Nov 2023
14 Abbots Close has been through 5 approved planning applications — a well-evolved property.
T1 and T2 - Two beech trees on north corner of house - Prune to reduce south side by 2 metres and give 3 metres clearance from built form of property.
14 Abbots Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£917,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 24 years.
£865,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 24 years.
14 Abbots Close outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,887
Street avg £3,937
Floor Area
177 m²
Street avg 142 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Kent Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

Conversion of garage into habitable accommodation.
4 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
10 February 2020Most recent
£865,000
+268.1%over 23 years14 June 1996
£235,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU51 3RF: £565,000 (2025–2017).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.8 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
GU51 3LN
Closest school
0.6 km
Heatherside Infant School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB