Get started9 Albany Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Fleet (GU51 3NA). It has a recorded floor area of 181 m² (around 1948 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (February 2014) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 181 m² the property is well over the postcode median (128 m² across 5 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £792,000 sits 58.4% above the 2014 sale of £500,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£257/sq ft) was about 30.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 11 years ago, in November 2014. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Feb 2024
Creation of a drive and erection of a gate.
9 Albany Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£792,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£500,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
9 Albany Road outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,762
Street avg £3,357
Floor Area
181 m²
Street avg 125 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Regent Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

Building own access rather than sharing with neighbour.
21 November 2014Most recent
£500,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU51 3NA: £325,000 (2021–2002).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
GU51 3RE
Closest school
0.4 km
Heatherside Infant School. 12 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB