Get started19 Chestnut Grove is a five-bedroom detached house in Fleet (GU51 3LN). It has a recorded floor area of 246 m² (around 2648 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (June 2020) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in January 2009 the rating was F, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,383,000 is 18.7% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£440/sq ft) was about 20% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include a loft conversion and an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: August 2020 at £1,165,000.
19 Chestnut Grove's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Planning history includes both a loft conversion and an extension — the classic family-home expansion.
New roof profile and loft conversion
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£1,383,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 11 years.
£1,165,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 11 years.
Price per m²
£4,736
Street avg £4,716
Floor Area
246 m²
Street avg 231 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Avondale Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Rear of property
Erection of 2 storey and single storey rear extension.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
25 August 2020Most recent
£1,165,000
+86.4%over 11 years14 August 2009
£625,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU51 3LN: £1,025,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
7.5 t/year
Street avg 7.5 t/year
GU51 3HJ
Closest school
1.3 km
Fleet Infant School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB