Get started37 Brookly Gardens is a four-bedroom detached house in Fleet (GU51 3LL). It has a recorded floor area of 139 m² (around 1496 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (September 2022) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in November 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£491/sq ft) was about 45.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 139 m² it's 19.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (117 m² median across 28 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 89% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £735,000 in December 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
37 Brookly Gardens has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£786,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 25 years.
£735,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 25 years.
On epc rating, 37 Brookly Gardens stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,288
Street avg £4,656
Floor Area
139 m²
Street avg 115 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Kenilworth Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 December 2022Most recent
£735,000
+149.2%over 20 years4 October 2002
£295,000
+37.2%over 1 year13 December 2000
£215,000
+28.0%over 3 years26 June 1997
£168,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU51 3LL: £585,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
GU51 3RE
Closest school
1.1 km
Fleet Infant School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.