Get started14 Brookly Gardens is a four-bedroom detached house in Fleet (GU51 3LL). It has a recorded floor area of 114 m² (around 1227 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2022) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in December 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£522/sq ft) was about 56.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: December 2022 at £640,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£680,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 21 years.
£640,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 21 years.
Price per m² for 14 Brookly Gardens runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,614
Street avg £4,643
Floor Area
114 m²
Street avg 116 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Kenilworth Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 December 2022Most recent
£640,000
+157.0%over 21 years30 November 2001
£249,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU51 3LL: £585,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
GU51 3RE
Closest school
1.1 km
Fleet Infant School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB