Get started1e is a four-bedroom detached house in Fleet (GU51 3HL). It has a recorded floor area of 113 m² (around 1216 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (August 2013); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £591,000 is 49.2% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£326/sq ft) was about 20.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in January 2014, so it's been off the market for around 12 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
1e valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£591,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 8 years.
£396,000
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 8 years.
1e outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,504
Street avg £3,932
Floor Area
113 m²
Street avg 116 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 January 2014Most recent
£396,000
+38.4%over 8 years29 November 2005
£286,125
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU51 3HL: £500,000 (2022–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
GU51 3LL
Wood Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Fleet Infant School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB