Get started6 Chawton Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Fleet (GU51 1BD). It has a recorded floor area of 161 m² (around 1730 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (August 2011) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 69). The latest certificate is from August 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £685,000 is 16.1% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£341/sq ft) was about 69% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2018 for £590,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2024.
6 Chawton Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Aug 2021
Retention of outbuilding
6 Chawton Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£685,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 17 years.
£590,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 17 years.
EPC Rating for 6 Chawton Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,671
Street avg £3,771
Floor Area
161 m²
Street avg 188 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 9 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Eversley Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.3dB

22 June 2018Most recent
£590,000
+28.3%over 6 years30 November 2011
£460,000
+19.5%over 7 years29 July 2004
£385,000
+35.1%over 3 years6 July 2001
£284,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU51 1BD: £540,000 (2025–2007).
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
GU51 1BE
Closest school
0.4 km
Elvetham Heath Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.