Get startedDicks Hill Farmhouse is a detached house in Shere, Guildford, Guildford (GU5 9JJ). It has a recorded floor area of 295 m² (around 3175 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band H. The latest certificate (August 2016) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced Guildford HPI: 12.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £2,590,000 is 34.4% below the 2022 sale of £3,950,000, an unusual pattern given regional price growth and worth checking against the EPC condition. Most recent transfer: October 2022 at £3,950,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2010.
Dicks Hill Farmhouse's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Consultation under the overhead lines (exemption) (England and Wales) Regulations 2009 Electricity Act to re-conduct the existing low voltage overhead lines with Aerial Bundled Conductor (ABC)
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£2,590,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.8% per year over 5 years.
£3,950,000
Growth on file: 12.8% per year over 5 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.8 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
41.2dB

7 October 2022Most recent
£3,950,000
+75.6%over 4 years8 February 2018
£2,250,000
Median price across the last 3 sales in GU5 9JJ: £1,500,000 (2007–1997).
GU5 9SP
Memorial — bus stop.
Closest school
2.2 km
Peaslake Free School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.3dB