Get started5 Church View is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Yateley (GU46 7TW). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2013) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from January 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £329,000 is 49.5% above the 2013 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£365/sq ft) was about 32.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 13 years since the last transfer (May 2013). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2013. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Jan 2023
5 Church View has an approved side extension on the planning record.
Side of property
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£329,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 18 years.
£220,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 18 years.
Price per m²
£3,929
Street avg £4,266
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 52 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.7dB

Retrospective planning application for side extension to form conservatory
3 May 2013Most recent
£220,000
+33.3%over 9 years3 October 2003
£165,000
+134.0%over 6 years13 December 1996
£70,500
+11.0%over 1 year24 March 1995
£63,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU46 7TW: £332,500 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
GU46 7RE
Forge Court — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Cranford Park Church of England Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.