Get started14 Church View is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Yateley (GU46 7TW). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2025) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since October 2010. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Average, lighting went from Average to Very Good and main heating went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 90), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£542/sq ft) was about 100% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was August 2025 at £327,000 — fresh data.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£344,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 26 years.
£327,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 26 years.
On years held, 14 Church View runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,839
Street avg £4,190
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 52 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 August 2025Most recent
£327,000
+9.0%over 2 years14 July 2023
£300,000
+15.4%over 2 years9 October 2020
£260,000
+18.7%over 5 years21 November 2014
£219,000
+9.5%over 7 years16 November 2007
£200,000
+128.6%over 8 years31 March 1999
£87,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU46 7TW: £332,500 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
GU46 7RE
Forge Court — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Cranford Park Church of England Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.