Get started2 Church View is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Yateley (GU46 7TW). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2024) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since July 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and main heating dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 90), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £376,000 is 10.6% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£535/sq ft) was about 95% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £340,000 in October 2024.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
2 Church View has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£376,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 28 years.
£340,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 28 years.
Years Held for 2 Church View lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,763
Street avg £4,193
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 52 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Forge Court — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system changed
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls changed
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 October 2024Most recent
£340,000
+14.5%over 4 years8 September 2020
£297,000
+0.7%over 3 years13 January 2017
£295,000
+20.4%over 11 months29 January 2016
£245,000
+43.3%over 11 years12 November 2004
£171,000
+6.9%over 1 year30 May 2003
£160,000
+35.6%over 2 years28 March 2001
£118,000
+82.9%over 4 years4 October 1996
£64,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU46 7TW: £327,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
GU46 7RE
Closest school
0.7 km
Cranford Park Church of England Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.