Get started27 Church View is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Yateley (GU46 7TW). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2014) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 97), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from January 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £327,000 is 13.1% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£497/sq ft) was about 81.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £289,000 in September 2021. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 81% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Jan 2024
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£327,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 24 years.
£289,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 24 years.
27 Church View outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,352
Street avg £4,209
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 52 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.7dB

30 September 2021Most recent
£289,000
+5.1%over 5 years29 June 2016
£275,000
+15.5%over 1 year4 July 2014
£238,000
+48.8%over 10 years14 June 2004
£160,000
+92.8%over 5 years9 November 1998
£83,000
+9.9%over 11 months19 December 1997
£75,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU46 7TW: £332,500 (2025–2023).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
GU46 7RE
Forge Court — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Cranford Park Church of England Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.