Get started12 Church View is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Yateley (GU46 7TW). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2013) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from December 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £328,000 is 45.8% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£380/sq ft) was about 38.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 12 years since the last transfer (March 2014). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Dec 2023
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£328,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 16 years.
£225,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 16 years.
On co₂ emissions, 12 Church View stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,091
Street avg £4,260
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 52 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.7dB

28 March 2014Most recent
£225,000
+33.5%over 7 years12 May 2006
£168,500
+13.1%over 3 years3 September 2002
£149,000
+102.7%over 4 years26 February 1998
£73,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU46 7TW: £332,500 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
GU46 7RE
Forge Court — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Cranford Park Church of England Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.