Get started7 Harpton Close is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Yateley (GU46 7SH). It has a recorded floor area of 105 m² (around 1130 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2017) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £548,000 is 30.5% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£372/sq ft) was about 56.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 9 years since the last transfer (July 2017). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2026. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
7 Harpton Close has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of a single storey rear infill extension
Price for 7 Harpton Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£548,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 22 years.
£420,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 22 years.
Habitable Rooms for 7 Harpton Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,000
Street avg £3,722
Floor Area
105 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Forge Court — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

28 July 2017Most recent
£420,000
+68.0%over 13 years7 May 2004
£250,000
+100.8%over 5 years8 May 1998
£124,500
+25.8%over 2 years19 January 1996
£99,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU46 7SH: £388,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
GU46 7TJ
Closest school
0.8 km
Cranford Park Church of England Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.