Get started9 Harpton Close is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Yateley (GU46 7SH). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2016) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since August 2015. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £436,000 is 30.1% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£384/sq ft) was about 62.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 81 m² it's 15.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (96 m² median across 14 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Sold August 2021 for £335,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
9 Harpton Close sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£436,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 24 years.
£335,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 24 years.
On epc rating, 9 Harpton Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,136
Street avg £3,711
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Forge Court — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 August 2021Most recent
£335,000
+6.3%over 5 years10 December 2015
£315,000
+136.0%over 13 years28 March 2002
£133,500
+51.7%over 4 years2 October 1997
£88,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU46 7SH: £388,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
GU46 7RH
Closest school
0.8 km
Cranford Park Church of England Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.