Get startedLavender Cottage is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Yateley (GU46 7RH). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 756 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2010) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from April 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since October 2010 — that's 16 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £467,000 sits 55.7% above the 2010 sale of £299,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£397/sq ft) was about 31.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 70 m² it sits well below the postcode median (139 m² across 12 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 6 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, a conservatory and a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Lavender Cottage's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Apr 2020
Lavender Cottage has been extended on multiple sides of the property across separate planning applications.
Extension: Side of property
A small ground floor side extension of 2.2 square to the side of house to house down stairs toilet and re positioning front door to the side of extension
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£467,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.2% per year over 15 years.
£299,950
Growth on file: 8.2% per year over 15 years.
Floor Area for Lavender Cottage lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,270
Street avg £4,133
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 159 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.3dB

Proposed conservatory.
4 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
22 October 2010Most recent
£299,950
+20.0%over 4 years1 September 2006
£250,000
+11.6%over 1 year6 December 2004
£224,000
+19.1%over 3 years31 August 2001
£188,000
-0.5%over 11 months22 September 2000
£189,000
+98.9%over 4 years2 April 1996
£95,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU46 7RH: £700,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 6.4 t/year
GU46 7RH
Moulsham Copse Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Westfields Infant School. 11 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.