Get started21 Byways is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Yateley (GU46 6NE). It has a recorded floor area of 108 m² (around 1163 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2022) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -4.1% per year against 0.5% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£404/sq ft) was about 31.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold September 2025 for £470,000. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2012.
NOTIFICATION OF PROPOSED WORKS TO TREE SUBJECT TO A PRESERVATION ORDER. This is a fir tree at the very rear of my property and it is an absolute nuisance. It is about 35 foot tall and drops millions of fir cones and pine needles which I am constantly having to clear. Birds also sit on the branches and drop their excrement below onto my picnic chairs and tables. i recently had to throw away my A-frame table and benches as they were not fit for serving food after many years of this. This tree was only about 6-8 foot tall when I purchased the property in 1990 and i would estimate it was planted around 1987-8. In the last few years it has grown rapidly and also now blocks out lots of sunlight too. I really want it gone as it nothing but trouble.
21 Byways valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£497,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -4.1% per year over 3 years.
£470,000
Growth on file: -4.1% per year over 3 years.
Years Held for 21 Byways lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,352
Street avg £3,958
Floor Area
108 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Yateley Schools — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

15 September 2025Most recent
£470,000
-11.3%over 2 years24 October 2022
£530,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU46 6NE: £415,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
GU46 6EN
Closest school
0.2 km
Westfields Junior School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB