Get started10 Byways is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Yateley (GU46 6NE). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2023) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in October 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£460/sq ft) was about 49.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was November 2024 at £470,000 — fresh data.
10 Byways valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£495,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.2% per year over 8 years.
£470,000
Growth on file: 3.2% per year over 8 years.
Years Held for 10 Byways lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,947
Street avg £3,912
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Yateley Schools — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 November 2024Most recent
£470,000
+27.0%over 7 years31 March 2017
£370,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU46 6NE: £470,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
GU46 6EN
Closest school
0.2 km
Westfields Junior School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB