Get started6 Borderside is a four-bedroom detached house in Yateley (GU46 6LJ). It has a recorded floor area of 116 m² (around 1249 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2024) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in March 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£481/sq ft) was about 102.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £600,000 in July 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2002. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
6 Borderside has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
Rear of property
6 Borderside valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£609,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.6% per year over 17 years.
£600,000
Growth on file: 3.6% per year over 17 years.
6 Borderside outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,172
Street avg £4,064
Floor Area
116 m²
Street avg 111 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Victorian style conservatory to rear.
12 July 2024Most recent
£600,000
+43.7%over 9 years1 May 2015
£417,500
+36.9%over 4 years24 June 2010
£304,950
-9.0%over 2 years7 January 2008
£335,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU46 6LJ: £540,000 (2025–2013).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
GU46 6YD
Robins Grove Crescent — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Westfields Infant School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.