Get started56 Bartons Drive is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Yateley (GU46 6DP). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2024) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in February 2017 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£436/sq ft) was about 121.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 82 m² it's 21.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (104 m² median across 21 EPCs). Last sale on file: £385,000 in June 2024.
56 Bartons Drive has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£407,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 28 years.
£385,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 28 years.
Price per m² for 56 Bartons Drive runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,695
Street avg £2,864
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 107 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
The Oaks — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 June 2024Most recent
£385,000
+22.6%over 6 years30 August 2017
£314,000
+157.5%over 16 years30 March 2001
£121,950
+96.7%over 4 years25 October 1996
£62,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU46 6DP: £450,000 (2023–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
GU46 6QJ
Closest school
0.3 km
Newlands Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.