Get started8 Glenavon Gardens is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Yateley (GU46 6DE). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2023) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since June 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £384,000 is 23.9% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£339/sq ft) was about 26% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: January 2019 at £310,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£384,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 19 years.
£310,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 19 years.
Habitable Rooms for 8 Glenavon Gardens lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,647
Street avg £2,964
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
The Casa Hotel — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 January 2019Most recent
£310,000
+55.0%over 9 years9 October 2009
£200,000
-7.0%over 2 years18 May 2007
£215,000
+34.4%over 3 years30 January 2004
£160,000
+63.3%over 4 years28 July 1999
£98,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU46 6DE: £325,000 (2021–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
GU46 6QJ
Closest school
0.5 km
Newlands Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.