Get started10 Walnut Close is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Yateley (GU46 6DA). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The latest certificate (March 2018) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £399,000 is 22.8% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£377/sq ft) was about 57.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2018 for £325,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2024. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Single storey · Rear of property
Sale price has at least doubled since 2003.
£399,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 15 years.
£325,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 15 years.
On co₂ emissions, 10 Walnut Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,063
Street avg £3,186
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Casa Hotel — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.4dB

Erection of a single storey rear extension following demolition of existing conservatory and insertion of window to ground floor side
29 June 2018Most recent
£325,000
+52.6%over 11 years1 May 2007
£213,000
+15.8%over 3 years20 April 2004
£184,000
+26.9%over 6 months10 October 2003
£145,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU46 6DA: £360,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
GU46 6QJ
Closest school
0.5 km
Newlands Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.