Get started15 Walnut Close is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Yateley (GU46 6DA). It has a recorded floor area of 100 m² (around 1076 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2023) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since November 2013. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory and a loft. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £417,000 is 16.6% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£332/sq ft) was about 38.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2024 at £357,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 100 m² it's 23.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (81 m² median across 25 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
15 Walnut Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£417,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 23 years.
£357,500
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 23 years.
On floor area, 15 Walnut Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,575
Street avg £3,206
Floor Area
100 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Casa Hotel — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 September 2024Most recent
£357,500
+35.4%over 10 years9 May 2014
£264,000
+40.4%over 10 years1 December 2003
£188,000
+44.6%over 2 years10 April 2001
£130,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU46 6DA: £362,500 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
GU46 6LP
Closest school
0.5 km
Newlands Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.