Get started16 Hatherwood is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Yateley (GU46 6AJ). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2025) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since November 2010. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Average to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £375,000 is 15% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£522/sq ft) was about 105% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £326,000 in November 2018. Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 58 m² it's 26.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (79 m² median across 16 EPCs).
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
16 Hatherwood has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£375,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 23 years.
£326,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 23 years.
16 Hatherwood outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,621
Street avg £3,612
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Potley Hill Roundabout — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation upgraded
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 November 2018Most recent
£326,000
+30.4%over 4 years11 April 2014
£249,950
+16.3%over 6 years15 February 2008
£215,000
+6.4%over 1 year17 November 2006
£202,000
+17.1%over 3 years16 July 2003
£172,500
+38.0%over 2 years22 March 2001
£125,000
+83.8%over 5 years31 May 1995
£68,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU46 6AJ: £330,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
GU46 6QJ
Closest school
0.4 km
Frogmore Community College. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.