Get started55 Potley Hill Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Yateley (GU46 6AG). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2024) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in May 2012 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, window efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Today's modelled estimate of £434,000 sits 106.7% above the 2012 sale of £210,000. At 81 m² it sits well below the postcode median (144 m² across 15 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 87% of similar EPCs). 5 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last changed hands 14 years ago, in June 2012.
Planning history at 55 Potley Hill Road is exclusively tree-management applications — typical for a property with mature trees on or near the plot.
T1 - Lime - Remove tree. extensive basal decay due to severe Ustulina deusta (Kretzschmaria)
£434,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£210,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
55 Potley Hill Road is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£2,593
Street avg £3,188
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 164 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Chapel Corner — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Replaced storage heaters with gas boiler
Connected to mains gas supply
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
T1, Lime, re pollard (close proximity to property) T2, Lime, reduce by up to 3 metres to reduce sail affect.
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
22 June 2012Most recent
£210,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU46 6AG: £600,000 (2024–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 7.4 t/year
GU46 6LP
Closest school
0.2 km
Frogmore Community College. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB