Get startedYateley Grange is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Yateley (GU46 6AG). It has a recorded floor area of 231 m² (around 2486 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (July 2022) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in October 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Average, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include attached land beyond the plot. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£404/sq ft) was about 59.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 231 m² the property is well over the postcode median (137 m² across 15 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2019. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: January 2023 at £1,005,000.
Yateley Grange's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Yateley Grange has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Rear of property
Notification of a proposed Larger home extension for a proposed rear orangery.
Latest sale on Yateley Grange was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£1,065,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 22 years.
£1,005,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 22 years.
Floor Area for Yateley Grange runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,351
Street avg £3,041
Floor Area
231 m²
Street avg 154 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Chapel Corner — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 January 2023Most recent
£1,005,000
+168.0%over 21 years30 May 2001
£375,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU46 6AG: £600,000 (2024–2014).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.9 t/year
Street avg 7.1 t/year
GU46 6YD
Closest school
0.2 km
Frogmore Community College. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.