Get started17 Glebe Fields is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Bentworth, Alton, Alton (GU34 5QU). It has a recorded floor area of 134 m² (around 1442 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2019) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). Main heating runs on oil.
Untraded for 18 years, with the last transfer in November 2008. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £523,000 sits 77.9% above the 2008 sale of £294,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£204/sq ft) was about 49% below the postcode norm. At 134 m² the property is well over the postcode median (93 m² across 14 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 3 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Installation of new sewage treatment plant
17 Glebe Fields's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2001).
£523,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.3% per year over 7 years.
£294,000
Growth on file: 8.3% per year over 7 years.
On price per m², 17 Glebe Fields runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,194
Street avg £6,687
Floor Area
134 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.8dB

Extension: Single storey
SINGLE STOREY EXTENSION TO REAR, FRONT PORCH AND SINGLE STOREY EXTENSION TO SIDE
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
7 November 2008Most recent
£294,000
+74.5%over 6 years23 November 2001
£168,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU34 5QU: £435,000 (2022–2008).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
GU34 5HB
Glebe Fields — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
St Mary's Bentworth Church of England Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.2dB